Question
Atualizado em
18 ago 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Qual é a diferença entre 은 e 는 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
And how can I use them?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
Simply speaking, 은/는 is a topic marker. So their function is exactly same. It has several different function and actually it's quite complicated. The first function is marking topic of the sentence. For example, in sentence 바다는 색깔이 푸르다(The sea is blue), the topic is 바다(sea). On the other hand, if you put 은/는 to 색깔(color) it means that you focus on 색깔 rather than the sea itself. (바다가 색깔은 푸르다)
The second function is comparison. For example, in the sentence 산은 높고 바다는 깊다(The mountain is high and the sea is deep), you are comparing the mountain and the sea.
Now, the difference between 은 and 는 is the condition in which they use. 은 is used when it is used after syllables with coda : e.g. after 산, 강, 바닥. On the other hand, 는 is used after syllables without coda. e.g. 바다, 의자, 선풍기.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Coreano