Question
Atualizado em
16 ago 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does ,,whiff" mean?(all the meaning). Can you make me some examples, please?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@balanukaesad023
Two common uses:
1. a brief odor in the air
such as - a whiff of perfume
I got a whiff of her perfume and it smelled great.
2. in sports, a swing and a miss
The golfer whiffed while swinging at the ball. (Meaning he completely missed it)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@balanukaesad023
Another common example is:
a whiff of fresh air
It generally means a single small gust of air.
In general, "whiff" is used as a small, brief, one time air flowing concept. Smelling, breathing, feeling air briefly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
l spreaded the rotten fish all over the house when he get a whiff of this he'll get out of here.
l got a whiff of garlic.That's terrible. Did you whiffed it?
My allergy has been acting up. There is a whiff of smoke. Can't you whiff it?
l took a whiff of melting plastic. Turnes out it was a wire in our computer.
We got(took) a whiff of something. What is it?
He tried to hit a ball but he whiffed.
All of a sudden was a whiff of air.
He whiffed a strong smell of rotten apples.
He blew a whiff from his mouth.
I
They sound natural or not?
,,I took a whiff of'' , ,,l got a whiff of " and ,,l caught a whiff of" it's the same or not?
And can l say whiff without got or took
Just say: he whiffed a smell of garlic.
Can you make me some examples with ,,a whiff of fresh air?
- Inglês (EUA)
@balanukaesad023
caught and got a whiff are the same idea, to passively smell or breathe in. I use these phrases most often when using whiff.
take a whiff is a little different idea as it means to have more of an active sniff of the air to breathe it in.
You could use whiff alone, but not really as natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo