Question
Atualizado em
5 jul 2015
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre 書かせる e 書かせられる ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hi Sibby!
I'm a native English speaker, but am taking Japanese in school right now. I'll help as much as I can. ^^
Both are causative forms of the verb to write, but one is passive and the other is active.
書かせるis an active form of a causative verb.
先生が答えを書かせる。
The teacher let (someone) write the answer.
書かせられるis the passive form of a causative verb.
先生に答えを書かせられた。
I was made to write the answer by the teacher.
These two sentence types can be pretty confusing (I'm still working on them from school) but they get easier with more use.
Here is a good website with an explanation and examples!
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/ca...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
られる in 書かせられる can be interpreted as two meanings:
1. passive, as @theamoo has explained.
2. ability.
ex.
私は猿に字を書かせられる。
I can let a monkey write a letter.
They depends on the context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?