Question
Atualizado em
14 ago 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Please help me with this grammar. I confuse when using lots of/a lot of or some + uncountable noun
Lots of homework is difficult.
Lots of homework are difficult.
Some homework ??? difficult.
Which one is correct and why? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Lots of homework is difficult” can work.
Lots of just describes the amount of something. Same with some, it’s just saying how much homework.
But the second one doesn’t work because of the are.
And the third one can also work if saying “Some homework is difficult”
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita