Question
Atualizado em
13 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which is natural,
There is no difference between A and B, or
There are no differences between A and B?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both sound pretty natural, whichever one you use it’s the right one. But in my opinion 1 is kinda better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@moonlightly
Thanks for your teaching :)
If I may ask one more question, are both following sentences natural then?
There is no student in the classroom.
There are no students in the classroom.
- Inglês (EUA)
"There are no differences between A and B?" Is probably the most natural sounding expression. "There is no difference" and "between A and B" are both separate sentences and therefore sound weird when put together.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MikeTheShadow
Thanks for your answer :)
Is it because "difference" is a countable noun?
Sometime I find explanations like I should use 'no + noun in plural form' when it is countable.
- Inglês (EUA)
@polychromatic They are both used frequently in English the best way to respond to the question posed in the format:
"What is the difference between A and B?"
is
"There is no difference between A and B."
and
"What are the differences between A and B?"
with
"There are no differences between A and B."
Difference being countable is a part of it. Because
"There are no differences between A and B."
can (if there are differences between A and B) be stated as
"There are differences between A and B"
while saying
"There is difference between A and B" would be wrong. Therefor it would be better to use the second as an all around response but
"There is no difference between A and B" is correct and natural as well
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês