Question
Atualizado em
12 dez 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
I want to learn French, but I heard that French is the original of English, and it will affect my English pronunciation. since my English pronunciation is not that good, I wonder whether I should learn French or not..
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@AAAAlison Both english and french share a huge part of their vocabulary, but they have different roots, so there is no such thing as french being "the original" of english.
French comes from latin (vulgar latin), and english has germanic origins. Throughout history, though, both languages have been through various processes of mutual influence, which resulted in common features, especially regarding vocabulary.
So, my advice is: do not give up on learning french (or any other language), it's an amazing mind-opening experience, and don't stress over perfect pronunciation, there is no problem in having an accent. You should totally give it a try! Good luck!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Zerotag: thank you! these days I'm interested in french, Spanish and German, and I don't know which I should start first. because I'm afraid learning another totally new language will make my English worse. now I know the difference between French and English, thank you for your advice 😀
- Francês (França)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@AAAAlison Well, since you speak english, I would recommend Spanish and French, because these two languages have different structures compared to English and German, which would make it very challenging. But if you prefer German, it's great too, just try to learn new languages. It's always worth it.
And don't worry, it will not make your english worse. I say that based on my own experience. I learned English first, and then I decided to learn French. I don't think my English got worse after that. But, even when learning French, I kept studying English and keeping in touch with the language. So, even if you study another language, don't forget to keep studying english and you'll get it.
Good luck! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Zerotag: you're very nice for typing so many words!! Emmm, may I ask one more question? you said you have learned French and English, and I wonder whether there is French accent when you're speaking English?
- Francês (França)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@AAAAlison I guess what happens with me is the opposite. I have an accent when speaking french. First, because I've spoken english for a longer time than french, so I'm much more used to its phonems and pronunciation rules. Second, because I think french a difficult language to speak, I mean, they have many pronunciation rules and little phonetic details, and french also has a few phonems that we don't have in my mother tongue (portuguese), which is kind of challenging for me. But both english and french are beautiful languages, and I love both of them.
My accent would fade away if I went to live in France, or any french-speaking country, but since I study by myself, and don't have anyone to talk to in those languages, it's a little difficult. But anyways, you should definitely give it a try.
(Sorry for the long anwers 😥)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Zerotag no need to apologize. I really appreciate your answers. You're very patient, telling me about what you have known. By the way, I'm sorry that I used to recognize you as a frenchman. Something went wrong; maybe it's because I'm new here haha.
Mmmm, I think I should find more information to decide which language to learn. I'm going to learn by myself. I have no teather, so accent and pronounce are important and difficult for me, I think. I plan to start it in winter holiday:)hope I can share the feeling of learning a new language with you when holiday comes.
I saw that you "don't have anyone to talk to in those languages". Perhaps you can use HELLOTALK, which is a app that we can talk freely and share moments with foreigners :-)
- Francês (França)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
@AAAAlison Thank you so much! I'm gonna download this app and give it a try.
And please, share your experiences on learning a new language with me, I'd really appreciate it. And I hope you have fun!
(If you decide to learn French, feel free to ask whatever you want and I'll try my best to help you) :-)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Zerotag You're welcome. But remenber, don't set your target language as Chinese. I'm not going to be a treasonist...This is because there are so many Chinese in HT, it may be kind of bother......
I can't wait to learn a new language, however, I should prepare for my final exam.T_T
I can't wait to learn a new language, however, I should prepare for my final exam.T_T