Question
Atualizado em
11 dez 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre obvious e palpable ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
They both mean the same thing, which is something that is clearly seen or happening, something that is already apparent.
Example:
Her anger was obvious when she walked out the door.
She showed palpable signs of sickness.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
Palpable means able to be felt/touched. You could use it to emphasise someone's anger by saying 'her anger was palpable', meaning that she was so angry it was almost as though her anger was a physical thing that could be seen/felt.
Obvious simply means that something is clear to see.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU)
@AbigailWest Yes, but obvious is more commonly used, sounds more natural and is easier to use in sentences.
Was this answer helpful?