Question
Atualizado em
10 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He didn't string himself up. I'm betting he didn't do that to his own face. ?
I'm betting he didn't do that to his own face.
------ this is what I want to know... the meaning
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
String himself up means that somebody hanged him by putting a rope around his neck, so "I'm betting he didn't do that to his own face" means that somebody else damaged his face somehow. Maybe by cutting him, scratching him, punching him.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?