Question
Atualizado em
10 ago 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa nut up like a slang word ?
Respostas
10 ago 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
“Nut up” is slang and has the same meaning as “Man up!” or “Have some balls!” They all mean roughly the same as “be bold enough!” “Have some courage” “Stop whining and DO something about it” — Nut (or nuts) and balls are both references to male testicles. Those phrases are used only among close friends or people who are very familiar with each other, and of course in movies. :-)
Was this answer helpful?