Question
Atualizado em
10 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com hands down. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
He won the race hands down, without even trying hard.
This is hands down the best food I have ever had.
They handed down the tradition to the next generation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This is hands down the best cheese burger I've had this year.
(In this context it means "absolutely, no one can deny it because it's obvious")
Please put your hands down so I can see the movie.
(In this context it literally means "move your hands down")
He hands down all of his old clothes to me.
(In this context it means "gives")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
you can use "hands down" for something obvious. For example "This is hands down the cutest thing ever." Or you can use it to tell someone something. For example "Can you please put your hands down"
Was this answer helpful?