Question
Atualizado em
9 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'll get back to you after asked her. e I'll get back to you after asking her. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first is not grammatical; no one would say that. The second is fine. A third option would be “I’ll get back to you after _I’ve_ asked her.” A fourth would be “... after _having_ asked her.”
Those use the perfect aspect -- for some action that hasn't yet been done, but will be. An informal option is to use the present tense for an imminent future: " ... after I ask her" (note: without the -ed: ask, not asked, which makes it different from your first sentence.).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The “-ed” in Asked” makes the verb past tense, meaning the action has already taken place. So, if you wanted to say that you were going to ask her in the future, you would use the present tense verb, “ask”. Correct and natural ways to say this are:
I’ll get back to you after I ask her.
I’ll get back to you when I ask her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês