Question
Atualizado em
7 ago 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Gray is the new green. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s a reference to either the show „Orange is the new black“ or just that that the color gray (usually for clothes) is now taking the place that green took in one‘s wardrobe
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@SamTam thanks for your answer.
This sentence from movie ‘intern’.
In this situation, i thought gray means hiring old people.
What i wonder is meaning the green.
I knew two meaning of green.
One of them is naive. And another is the new black.
Which is more proper this movie?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Gray was used to describe hiring older people. Therefore the phrase means that hiring old people is the latest trend. ... “Gray” here probably refers to the “old age”(senior interns) and “green” refers to “lively,new,fresh”
Was this answer helpful?