Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
11 dez 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa A : Whenever I would ask my parents
B : Whenever I ask my parents
Would you please teach me what is different between A and B? In A sentence, what's meaning of "would"? why added "would"? I'm sorry, I’m only a beginner. ?
Respostas
Deleted user
11 dez 2016
Featured answer
@Koreakimchi Like @Eze said:
Whenever I would ask my parents
제가 부모님들을 물어보던 때마다
Whenever I ask my parents
제가 부모님들을 물어볼 때마다
One is in the past, one is in the present :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Example A is more of a past tense statement. Kind of like it's something you used to ask your parents.
Example B is more of a present tense statement. You still ask your parents about whatever it is.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@Koreakimchi Yes. "Would" being the keyword for past tense.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
@Koreakimchi Like @Eze said:
Whenever I would ask my parents
제가 부모님들을 물어보던 때마다
Whenever I ask my parents
제가 부모님들을 물어볼 때마다
One is in the past, one is in the present :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Vicinian Ahhh.. I see, thank you so much and your Korean is very good. kkk
Deleted user
@Vicinian Then what has meaning the word "would" in B sentence? Maybe I assume it has two meaning like "often" and "past".
Deleted user
@Koreakimchi 오 아니에요! B문장에선 would 같은 뜻이 없어요! 현재이거든요 :) 이런 상황에선 would는 "~던" 같은 뜻이에요 (과거) :)
예를 들면...
The clothes I would wear
제가 입던 옷
The clothes I wear
제가 입는 옷
The food I would eat
제가 먹던 음식
The food I eat
제가 먹는 음식
Whenever I would ask my parents, they would reply like that.
제가 부모님들을 물어보던 때마다 항상 그렇게 대답하셨어요.
Whenever I ask my parents, they reply like that.
제가 부모님들을 물어볼 때마다 그렇게 대답하셔요.
틀린 거 있으면 꼭 알려주세요! :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Vicinian B 문장이 아니고 A 문장을 말 하는 거 였는데 제 실수였네요. "Would" 과거를 나타낸 다는 건 알겠는데 “자주하곤 했다“ 를 뜻 하는 거 같기도 해서 물어본 거에요.
그리고 틀린 부분은:
제가 부모님들을 물어보던 때마다 항상 그렇게 대답하셨어요. ×
제가 부모님들께 (에게) 물어볼 때마다 항상 그렇게 대답하셨어요.
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Koreakimchi 감사합니다! 다른 질문 있으시면 꼭 물어보세요 :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Vicinian Excuse me!
A : I'm heading back to the city now.
B : I'm going back to the city now. 둘 다 같은 뜻인가요?
그리고 I'm going back home. 처럼 “집으로 간다“는 문장에선 “to go“ 를 생략해도 되나요?
Deleted user
@Koreakimchi 네 똑같아요!
I'm heading back to the city now = I'm going back to the city now
아마... Heading 은 "~으로" 조금 비슷해요!
I'm heading back to the city now
지금 도시로 가고 있어요
I'm going back to the city now
지금 도시에 가고 있어요
근데 아니요! 생략하면 안돼요!
I'm back home = 집에 왔어요
I'm going back home = 집으로 가고 있어요
완전히 다른 문장이에요 :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Vicinian 아.. 알겠어요. 또 오타였네요. 죄송해요 "to go"가 아니고 "to the" 에요. 제가 궁금한 건 I'm going back “to the“ city now.이 문장에는 "to the" 를 사용했는데 집으로 갈 때에는 "to the" 를 생략하고 “I'm going back home". 이런 식으로 해도 되는지를 물은 거에요.
Deleted user
@Koreakimchi 아! 죄송해요! 이제 이해가 돼요 :) 좋은 질문이네요!
근데 아니요! 생략하면 안돼요!
I'm going back *to the* city now.
왜 붙혀야 되는지 잘 모르겠는데요... 영어가 이상한 언어이네요 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ
예를 들면
To the를 붙혀야 되는 문장들:
I'm going to the supermarket
I'm going to the city
I'm going to the office
I'm going to the store
I'm going to the subway station
To the를 생략해야 되는 문장들:
I'm going home
I'm going to school (the 없이)
I'm going to Korea (the 없이)
아마는, 가실 곳이랑 같은 곳들이 많으면 the 붙혀야 돼요?
슈퍼마켓 많아서 "the" 붙혀야 돼요
도시들 많아서 "the" 붙혀야 돼요
Etc. (등?)
그리고 가실 곳은 유일한 곳이면 the를 생략해야 돼요?
한 집만 있어서 the 생략해야 돼요
한 한국만 있어서 the 생략해야 돼요
Etc.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Vicinian 설명 고맙습니다.
아마는,(아마도/ 제 생각에는) 가실 곳이랑 같은 곳들이 많으면 the 붙혀야 돼요.
그리고 가실 곳은×(곳이) 유일한 곳이면(곳이라면) the를 생략해야 돼요.
한 집만 있어서(있으므로/있으니까) the 생략해야(생략해도) 돼요
한 한국만 있어서× (한국은 유일하니까)the 생략해야 (생략해도) 돼요
Deleted user
@Koreakimchi 정말 감사합니다! :) I hope you found my answers useful :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Vicinian 안녕하세요. ^^
A : I won't get the security deposit back from my current apartment.
B : I’ll can not get the security deposit back from my current apartment.
A의 문장을 B의 문장 처럼 바꿀 수 있나요?