Question
Atualizado em
6 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Her expectations heading into the tournament were only to make the cut. ?
What is the meaning of the phrase " to make the cut" ?
Reference info:
"the tournament" is AIG Women's British Open, just held on Aug/1 ~ 4.
It describes about the player, who won the tournament.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"to make the cut" is a phrase meaning to get an equal or better score to avoid elimination.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@crystallinn83
Thanks for very quick response.
So is this mean, "Her expectation at the time of going to the tournament was to win at the qualifying tournament and to enter the final round" ?
And if so, the tournament must have qualifying tournament for this sentence?
- Inglês (EUA)
@yamachan3 Yes, that is correct.
she is wanting to advance to the next game or round by winning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)