Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I didn't eat anything. e I ate nothing. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“I ate nothing” sounds illogical because nothing was eaten, therefore you couldn’t do the eating action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@sumanlin It's a response. I saw you eat that. No, I ate nothing. Colloquially it can be used, but not otherwise (because it's weird, as you said).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I didn't eat anything" and "I ate nothing" mean exactly the same thing, just that the person saying it has not eaten anything.
saying "I didn't eat anything" sounds as if they are really trying to emphasize that they are hungry and didn't eat, and saying "I ate nothing" is more of a quick response if someone asked if you ate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@sumanlin I agree. It sounds unnatural and illogical to me as well. I've heard people say 'I ate nothing but _____.', but I don't think I've heard anyone say 'I ate nothing.' by itself.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?