Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
5 ago 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa another ?
This is used usually in a situation like "I want another something to eat."
But, I met expressions like "another couple of years", "another month", ''Not for another two month", "another 15 minutes". These seem to have different meaning with the top one.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@pmonj Another something to eat = BAD GRAMMAR.
something else to eat = 👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I met expressions" is also weird.
whomever wrote this isn't a native speaker (and isn't fluent either). Most of this paragraph isn't written well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
another:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/another
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
https://sentence.yourdictionary.com/another
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
@pmonj I've seen expressions or I've heard expressions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?