Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
3 ago 2019
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre lift e raise ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"lift" can be intransitive (no object) or transitive (with an object)
"raise" is only transitive, the intransitive equivalent is "rise"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@mullerbrice15 I can't think of any situations where they would mean different things, no
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?