Question
Atualizado em
3 ago 2019
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre break e time-out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A time-out is pretty much only used for when someone (especially in the case of young children) has done something bad and they are forced to go and be quiet and think about what they’ve done. A timeout can also refer to when sports teams take a break to riches strategy. A break can be applied to many more situations.
Examples:
I put him in timeout because he was being mean to the other kids.
He needed a timeout to think about what he had done.
The coach called a timeout to talk to the basketball team about the next quarter.
versus break
I need a break from my work, it’s stressing me out.
We should take a break, our relationship isn’t working out.
He needed a break because he was getting frustrated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)