Question
Atualizado em
2 ago 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre other, others, the others e another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
other: adjective. can't be a noun.
ie: "other people"
"the other person"
others: plural noun, not specific.
"Some find it easy, but others find it hard."
"There are some others on the table."
the others: plural noun, specific.
"I'll tell the others."
"This one looks better than the others."
another: nonspecific singular noun, or adjective. means one more, or something new or different.
"Can I please have another (one more)?"
"She pushed me, but another (a different) person helped me up."
"That's another way to say it."
"I walked another mile."
the other: specific singular noun.
"Please pick either one or the other."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Other: Something different or separate from the current event/time/conversation, or referencing an object not brought up
Example: Do you want this or that?
I want the other thing.
Example: I can’t talk right now, I will call you some other time.
Example: Is this the right list?
No, it’s the other one in my car.
Example: Do you serve anything other than cakes and coffee?
Others: Same as other, but when there is more than 1 thing you are referring to (plural form of other)
Example: I like the cars you’ve shown me, do you have any others?
Example: Do you have just one sister?
No, I have others.
The others: Same as other/others, but if there is a the in front of it, then it means it is referring to a living thing, most of the time a person.
Example: Hey, where’s Lucy?
Oh, she’s with the others.
Another: This is like other, except it means you are asking for one more thing of the subject you are speaking of. It’s like saying “one more”
Example: Is that all for your order?
Can I have another soda?
Example: Are you gonna have any more kids?
Yeah, I think I’ll have another.
Example: I want to buy another skirt.
Was this answer helpful?