Question
Atualizado em
1 ago 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre barely e seldom ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Barely” has a spatial sense, of closeness: a very thin space being left or affected. It doesn’t mean “almost,” so much as “almost not.” “She was barely 120 cm tall” means, not that she was 119.5, but that she was 120.05 cm tall. “The jumper barely cleared the bar” doesn’t mean that the jumper almost did but failed; instead it means that the jumper almost did not clear it, but succeeded—just barely. That sense of closeness can be applied to time: we barely made the train means we did make it, but with only seconds to spare. (We almost made our train means we failed, and will need to catch the next one.).
“Seldom” has nothing to do with closeness or thinness of anything; it simply means “not often,” infrequently, only some small proportion of the time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?