Question
Atualizado em
31 jul 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
写真の文の中の、最後の、
『but only at the margins』の意味を教えて下さい。
辞書を調べても、よくわかりませんでした。
よろしくお願い致します!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This basically means 'superficially.'
"At the margins" is an idiom that means the metaphorical edge of something. So, the margins of society would be people who are part of society, but only barely (like the very poor).
The margins of the policy would be rules and regulations that don't affect a large number of people, or which will have only minor impact.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês