Question
Atualizado em
30 jul 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I played a video game that I used to be into for the first time in a while. I was going to play it for tens of minutes, but two hours passed when I realized. soa natural?
昔はまってたゲームを久しぶりにプレイした。ちょっとやるつもりだったけど、気付いたら2時間経ってた。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
I played a video game that I used to be into for the first time in a while. I was going to play it for only a few minutes, but before I realized it, two hours had passed
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@iseeallstars Thank you for the correction. Does this “a few minutes” mean a short period? It doesn’t mean 2 to 3 minutes?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Yu456 it can mean either, it's a general statement
if the person you are talking wants to know an exact time frame, they will ask. but saying "only a few minutes" is much more common and natural sounding.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@iseeallstars Okay, thank you again so much!(*´ω`*)
- Inglês (EUA)