Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2019
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre incoherent e inconsistent ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico Quase Fluente
Incoherent means something is not understandable, because it isn't making sense. It usually means the person trying to explain is doing a bad job, and it's not my fault.
"The scientist's explanation was incoherent, and his investors thought he was an idiot."
"The drunk was incoherent when he told the cop why he was naked in the street."
Inconsistent means something is not staying the same in similar situations. Consistent means something IS the same in each situation.
"The judge was inconsistent in his rulings. He sent one guy to prison for stealing, but he let another thief go free, even though they stole the same thing."
"Her husband was inconsistent with his excuses. First he said he was at work, then he said he went to get a drink, then he changed it again and said he fell asleep at his desk."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)