Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vehement e excited ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
2 jul 2015
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Vehement is excited with passion, sometimes even to the extent of being angry about something. Excited is used to refer to happy situations.
I vehemently hate broccoli. (The person is very passionate about hating broccoli.)
I am very excited to start this project. (You wouldn't use vehement in this case because excited just sounds better and is more often used in speech.)
Usually you wouldn't use vehement in speech because it's somewhat formal, and not really applicable in daily situations. Hopefully this helps!
Was this answer helpful?