Question
Atualizado em
28 jul 2019
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com scum .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Scum actually isn’t used very much in common English.
Scum has two meanings:
1. Nasty residue
For example: I need to clean the bathtub because there is a lot of soap scum.
The water has a lot of pond scum, due to algae and dirt.
2. Slag for a horrible, worthless person.
For example: That person is scum because they kicked a puppy.
Murderers are scum of the earth. (“Scum of the earth” is a phrase that means really really horrible)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente