Question
Atualizado em
27 jul 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre variety e diversity ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
27 jul 2019
Featured answer
Variety is used more for objects and diversity is used more for people. Other than that, they mean the same thing —to have a collection of multiple different things with different styles, shapes, colors, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Variety is used more for objects and diversity is used more for people. Other than that, they mean the same thing —to have a collection of multiple different things with different styles, shapes, colors, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Abstract concepts like thoughts, beliefs, and opinions are a grey area where you could use either one. “Diversity in opinion”, “variety of beliefs”
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
(These aren’t strict rules, but it sounds more natural this way)
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Deleted user