Question
Atualizado em
26 jul 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Russo
Qual é a diferença entre положить e поставить и класть ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
Положить - put down anything. Поставить - put something anywhere. Класть - lay down something. Those a bit complicated to understand. Well... Russian in the nutshell...
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Класть and положить are imperfective and perfective sides of the same coin :)
Ставить/поставить imply that the thing has a vertical axis and we put it somewhere according to the axis. Eg, a wine glass. If we put it as it is intended to be - поставить, if we put it upside down - still поставить, because the vertical axis stays vertical, but if we put it on its side - положить.
Things that don't have an axis are always класть/положить (round things, clothes).
Tricky parts:
Often enough the axis is not important. Then we use класть/положить.
Sometimes a verb just goes better with some contexts. Положить в сумку.
And sometimes we look differently at the same object. For example, a plate is flat, but has a top and a bottom, so when you make a table you can both поставить и положить тарелки на стол. And when you put them in the dryer, their brims facing up, flat sides facing left and right, поставить as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
It’s difficult if you’re not Russian 🤯 1. You can’t ПОСТАВИТЬ одеяло ,you can only ПОЛОЖИТЬ it. 2. You can’t ПОЛОЖИТЬ стакан ,you can only ПОСТАВИТЬ it. 3.класть-инфинитив. «Поставить,положить» образованы от КЛАСТЬ.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Плачу слёзы радости! Наконец-то понимаю разницу этих глаголов
- Inglês (EUA)
Would there a difference between these two sentences? Put the computer on the desk and put the computer in the box side ways so that it’ll fit.
- Russo
@Terry_Saint :D поставь (поставить) computer on the desk/ положи computer in the box .
This is really hard to follow 😭😭
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Так что, можно сказать положи книгу на стол и поставь книгу на книжный шкаф
- Russo
@Terry_Saint да,но зависит от того ,в каком положении будет книга. Если в горизонтальном положении,то положить. Если книга будет стоять вертикально -то поставить (что на стол,что на шкаф)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo