Question
Atualizado em
26 jul 2019
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre shore e coast ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When I think of the shore, I think of the actual beach and the sand and water. When I think of the coast, I think of the coastline like on a map. Shore feels a little more... personal? It brings to mind the experience of being on the beach while coast brings to mind the geography of the land
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Coast is more of a geographical term to describe the land near a large body of water in a broad sense. Shore is normally used to specifically describe where water meets land at a particular beach or body of water. You can also describe cities as coastal cities, but you wouldn’t say it’s a shore city. If you lived 3 hours inland, you might say “Let’s take a trip to the coast!” But once you were there you might say, “Let’s go to the beach!” Once you were at the beach you might say, “Let’s go down to the shore and collect shells!” In short, coast is far more general and geographic, shore is more particular and usually means you’re closer and more connected to the land/water you’re talking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)