Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
(1) Sports is a good medium of making friends.
(2) Sports is a good medium through which people make friends. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
Um pouco artificial
You can say other then 'medium'
Sports is a good way of making friends.
Keep studying!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
Um pouco artificial
The one that you said is correct it's not incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
I agree with @__Jane__ but if you're determined to use medium, #2 is better (but still unnatural)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
Um pouco artificial
Actually the 2 are correct but you can use 'way' other than 'medium'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@__JANE__ Thank you!
- Coreano
@A0and_ Thank you very much! Could you tell me natutal ways of saying it? :)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
@lller sure!
Playing sports is a good way to make friends.
You can replace "playing" with any other relevant activity, like "watching".
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@A0and_ Thank you so much! One more question. Can I replace ‘way’ with ‘means’? Like ‘Playing sports is a good means to make friends.’ Is it unnatural? 😅
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
@lller Yes! Replacing 'way' with 'means' is quite natural and is a really good substitution.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@A0and_ Oh, I see! Thank you very much! 👍