Question
Atualizado em
24 jul 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I don’t know the year that I was born. e I don’t know the year when I was born. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they are very similar the ones that most people use is I don't know the year that I was born
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@stpauligerle
Thanks for your explanation.
If it’s changed to another pronoun “which” , the sentence will be “I don’t know the year in which I was born “.
Is it right?
I can’t understand why the pronoun “that” can be used.
Is it just explainable grammatically?
- Inglês (EUA)
if you changed it to which you would say I don't know which year I was born in. in your first sentence the word that is unnecessary. you can take it out and the sentence means the same thing. you don't want too many words in your sentences because your listener may get confused
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?