Question
Atualizado em
23 jul 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Alemão
In the sentence: "leider kann ich doch nicht kommen."
Is there any difference if I just say: "leider kann ich nicht kommen." ?
what means this "doch"? Is it really necessary?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Alemão
There is a tiny difference: If you use “doch” it means that you were supposed to come, meaning that you already said yes to coming, but in the end you sadly can’t come after all. “Leider kann ich doch nicht kommen”
“Leider kann ich nicht kommen” means that you didn’t say yes or no until now, so it wasn’t planned already. “Leider kann ich nicht kommen” just means that you can’t come from the beginning, while “Leider kann ich doch nicht kommen” means that in the beginning you could come but now you can’t. I hope it makes sense to you now.
Have a good day!
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)