Question
Atualizado em
22 jul 2019
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre If not for the fact that... e Apart from the fact that... ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"if not for the fact ~" indicates that some condition or situation occurred, but if it hadn't, a different outcome would have resulted. For example, "If not for the fact that Donald Trump won more votes in the electoral college, Hillary Clinton would be president now."
"Apart from the fact ~" means that some condition or situation occurred, but we are going to overlook it (disregard it / ignore it) in order to further analyze the situation. After disregarding the fact, the speaker can either speculate on an alternative outcome (as seen previously in "if not for the fact"), or the speaker can introduce additional facts.
For example, "Apart from the fact that Hillary Clinton won the popular vote, Trump's campaign strategy was superior because he realized that several, traditionally Democratic states could be won, thereby securing the electoral college votes he needed to win the election." In this example, I am listing another fact (Trump's campaign strategy) instead of speculating on an alternative outcome.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?