Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
21 jul 2019
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
My mum would have had fifty fits.
What does this sentence mean?
I understood the phrase “have a fits”. It means “to be angry”. I don’t understand what “fifty” means in this sentence.
Respostas
21 jul 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
It’s an exaggeration. They’re saying their Mum would have a fit 50 times because she is so angry.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?