Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
you should try to follow the lecture without asking questions unless you ... something important.
A, would miss
B, have missed
C, will miss
D, had missed
Can you explain your answer? i would appreciate that
Respostas
21 jul 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I'd say A or B, leaning slightly more towards B.
A sounds like you shouldn't ask questions unless that has the possibility of you missing something important, which makes sense
B sounds like you shouldn't ask questions until you miss something, which makes sense
C sounds weird to me because you don't know if you've missed something important until it's said, if that makes sense? So you don't know if you need to ask a question until AFTER the thing you've missed has been said
D sounds weird because the rest of the sentence is in present tense
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?