Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2019
- Polaco Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com strain .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1) I don’t want to strain my muscles so I’m going to stretch before I exercise. (Here, strain is used as a verb)
2) His disrespect has put a strain on our relationship. (Here, strain is used as a noun)
3) Please strain the noodles to separate them from the water. (Here, strain is used as a verb)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@JoZ4 here, I used it to mean “a severe or excessive demand on the strength, resources, or abilities of someone or something.”
Was this answer helpful?