Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
hi, can someone explain what does it mean please?
Sarcasm and tone of voice are often lost on me.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you know what sarcastic/sarcasm means ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
yes, does it sentence mean that I don't understand sarcasm from others or contrariwise?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah it means you can’t tell the difference between sarcasm and someone’s normal way of speaking
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It means the person doesn't often understand when people talk sarcastically or when their tone of voice has an important meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?