Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The passenger requested to change seat in the cabin.
The passenger requested changing seat in the cabin.
What’s the difference?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn’t much of a difference, but the first one sounds better. However it would sound more natural to say it like, “The passenger requested to change seats in the cabin,” or “the passenger asked to change seats in the cabin”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mryoung
both are correct but it should be seats* because you need 2 seats to change
Let’s trade our jackets. I take yours, and you take mine.
-The passenger requested to change seats in the cabin.
-The passenger requested changing seats in the cabin.
You could also use within* instead of in*. Within implies a boundary or a limit.
-The passenger requested to change seats within the cabin.
-The passenger requested changing seats within the cabin.
Do not keep medicine within the reach of children.
sometimes within and in have the same meaning, but sometimes it doesn’t
I restaurant is 3 within kilometers the center of the city. (in a 3 mile radius)
call me in 10 minutes - call me in 10 minutes exactly
call me within 10 minutes - call me in 10 minutes maximum(no later than 10 minutes) 1 minute ok, 5 minutes ok, 11 minutes? no.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@yoshionimusha thank you for your answer and additional knowledge. Good to see you again.
One more question after I read your reply:
If the seat that the passenger wanted to change to is empty, should it still be “change seatS” ?
Or if I can say:
The passenger requested to change His seat in the cabin. ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mryoung good question.
if you use his* then it is seat.
The passenger requested to change his seat in the cabin. I think your logic is correct.
I want to change my jacket for another. (focus on my jacket not on both jackets)
I want to change jackets. (focus on both jackets)
I want to change my seat in the cabin. Can you ask someone to trade me seats. Can you ask someone to trade me his seat?
All are correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@yoshionimusha If the seat that the passenger wanted to change to is empty (another seat where he wants to sit is empty, so he doesn’t need to trade with anyone), should it still be “change seatS” ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mryoung I think it has to do with focus. Are you focusing on two seats or one seat(my seat/ his seat)?
You can say: Can I trade seats with that empty one?
Sometimes there is no logic to something. Maybe the proof that language isn’t perfect is that languages are always evolving.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?