Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Roll of thunder e Clap of thunder e Peal of thunder ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They are all very similar but there are minute differences:
A "clap of thunder" is usually the quick loud sound of lightning
A "roll of thunder" is the prolonged sound that you hear when there are lightning strikes far away
A "peal of thunder" is really the same as "roll of thunder" but I have NEVER heard this used in the US. I literally just learned what it meant.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@MariaLukomskaya: hello...
A thunderclap or A clap of thunder is a single loud crash of thunder and sounds like a loud boom.
A crack of thunder is a sharp snapping sound, it is loud and singular. Exactly like the sound when something is snapped in two.
Roll of thunder is a series of loud crashing sounds, presented in a crescendo. Ever increasing in intensity.
A peal is basically a prolonged reverberating sound; when you say a peal of thunder, there is a cacophony of different cracks; ranging from a low grumble to a series of earth shattering roars!
Hope it helps ^^
Good day....
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita