Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "have nowhere no turn" mean in the following sentence:
"If at some point in your life, you have nowhere else to turn, just call that number"
Have nowhere else to turn means to have nowhere to stay (to crash)?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sueco
It means that if you find yourself having no one to talk to or no one that can help you, you can always call that number. Having nowhere to turn or having no one to turn to means you have no place or person you feel safe with or that can help you if you need it.
Was this answer helpful?