Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre stabbing e stinging ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean as adjectives, verbs, or both?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
you could develop further, but basically stabbing as a verb is to directly hit someone with something in order to pierce them (although a stab does not have to necessarily pierce), and stinging can be done with a bee's or any other insect's stinger, or with a needle
Was this answer helpful?