Question
Atualizado em
7 dez 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
It gives us an access to a life of high-quality and makes us feel substantial. soa natural?
If it's not natural, please tell me the natural way to say this. Thanks!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
Um pouco artificial
it gives us an access to a high-quality life (or you can say lifestyle) that makes us feel (......)
sorry, I don't really get what you mean by substantial 😢 I don't think it's a common term to use for expressing feelings :)
I'm not a native, though. 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
"An access" is singular but "us" is plural.
I think "high-quality" is an adjective (which doesn't fit) but "high quality" would fit (as a noun).
I've heard of people being described as "substantial", so I think that is fine (though a little uncommon).
"It gives us access to a life of high quality and makes us feel substantial"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Can I use meaningful or fulfilling as alternative of substantial? Is it more common? @s0upx0n
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Yep, those two are both more common and could work, perhaps something like:
"It gives us access to a meaningful/fulfilling life of high quality"
I think there is a little difference between the words:
"Fulfilling" = you feel good about it
"Meaningful" = someone thinks it is important
"Substantial" = large physical change
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you! @s0upx0n