Question
Atualizado em
30 jun 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "quota retirement" ?
This is used for sales related situation. Does this "retirement" have the same meaning with "fulfillment"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I did a little research for you, I don't work in sales but it sounds like they are both the same thing. I found this:
"Conversely, when a new employee comes on board they are typically not familiar with the company pay structure in detail, new to the territory, no real sales in the pipeline, etc. They are normally offered a draw or the option of taking straight commissions on any sales earned. This is also known as a ‘ramp up period’, meaning that the employee has a set period of accepting a draw in lieu of commissions as a way to keep them whole while they get ‘ramped up’. The new employee taking the draw does not earn any commissions but gets quota retirement for any sales closed. Once the draw period ends they earn commissions going forward on future sales with ‘no look back’.
A person has a sales quota to meet and with each sale or commission a part of the quota they have been assigned is retired. ??? Maybe you can get a better answer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Hi marigold92,
Thank you very much for your detaild explanation. It is very kind of you to do the research!
It's a bit difficult for me to understand the nuance of "retirement". For me or probably for any other Japanese people, sales quotas are the tasks we have to "fulfill" or "achieve", but the word "retirement" reminds me of quiting a job, pensions, veterans or things like that...
But anyway, I will keep on study.
Thank you!
Thank you very much for your detaild explanation. It is very kind of you to do the research!
It's a bit difficult for me to understand the nuance of "retirement". For me or probably for any other Japanese people, sales quotas are the tasks we have to "fulfill" or "achieve", but the word "retirement" reminds me of quiting a job, pensions, veterans or things like that...
But anyway, I will keep on study.
Thank you!