Question
Atualizado em
30 jun 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How can eight of "be an orgasm?" It doesn't make sense.
It's pound for pound.
What does "pound for pound" mean?
When I was watching English drama, I couldn't understand that..
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm slightly confused. Could you post more of the context? Preferably with the exact lines that were spoken.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's most likely a pun on "pound" as a unit of weight, and "pound" as a verb, referring to a male having sex.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
You are talking absolute bollocks.
Orgasms are mint.
A sneeze isn't even nice. How can eight of 'em be an orgasm?
It doesn't make sense.
It's pound for pound.
It has the same physical impact.
I read it in a textbook, all right?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Pound for pound" means something is completely equivalent to something else.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano