Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The few children we know of who grew up without human contact grew up almost mute ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The "few" in this case means that there aren't many of these children.
We know of a few children.
These children grew up without human contact.
Because of this, these children are almost mute.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This speaking specifically about a small group of children who had little or no contact with others. There are stories of children in orphanages that got little emotional interaction which caused their development to impeded. There are also a few reports of feral children who were supposedly raised by animals or at least outside of society who had trouble speaking.
I would suggest an old movie called "The Wild Child"( originally French "Le Enfant Terrible" , I think) It is about one of the few verified cases if a child who spent a good amount of time without normal human interaction.
Sorry if answer is a bit long.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh! I see. This "the " is used instead of "a "as determener ,so as you said above,
the children are almost mute, not the children aren't almost mute.
Is my understanding right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@0227_junya A small number if children the sentence is talking about were nearly mute. Some were able to make guttural sounds or grunts or even speak a few words, but were unable to have normal conversation. So even though they are not totally mute they are close.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês