Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I think that I'm going to pass on the tour this time. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Im going to pass on the tour this time means, the person is not gonna go on the tour, but maybe some other time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile)
他不会参加巡演。 不是在这个时候。The person means that he will not go on the tour.
"passing on" something means you let an opportunity pass.
"passing on" an event here means he won't go/attend something.
for instance, if someone offers you food and you don't want any, you can say "No, thank you, I'll pass" / "no thank you, I'll pass on it"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)