Question
Atualizado em
11 jul 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Please finish the sentence as many kinds of as you can.Thanks. Looking out of the window, as long as I think of anything I regret, ……。 .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm a little confused what you're asking. Are you asking us to finish this sentence? "Looking out the window, as long as I think of anything I regret..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@SnowyeBilias Looking out of the window, as long as I think of anything I regret, plum blossoms fall all over Nanshan.
Such as above,because we have different culture,the feelings are also different.
I want as many kinds of the 3rd sentence ‘plum blossoms fall all over Nanshan’
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
1. Looking out the window, as long as I think of anything I regret, memories come to me persistently and clearly.
2. Looking out the window, as long as I can think of anything I regret, pedestrians walk about the dusty roads ahead.
3. Looking out the window, as long as I can think of anything I regret, is the only option I have after my fierce confrontation with him.
4. Looking out the window, as long as I can think of anything I regret, depresses me to watch others move on while I can't.
5. Looking out the window, as long as I can think of anything I regret, I never stop time for my life.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@SnowyeBilias Thank you very much.But why you add ‘can’ from 2nd to 5th? Almost all demos are very rhythmic, only the 5th sentence ‘I never stop time for my life(very rhythmic too)’, I can’t get its exact meaning. Can you explain it for me? Is it a slang or poem something?
And is the 3rd sentence means
‘Looking out of the window, as long as I think of anything I regret, it is that I made a choice after a fierce confrontation with him.’
What should I ask the question correctly at the beginning? Please help me correct it.Because you mentioned ‘
I'm a little confused what you're asking.’ at the first answer.
Thanks
- Inglês (EUA)
For the question, I think if you said something like, "Please finish the sentence with as many examples as you can: 'Looking out the window, as long as I can think of anything I regret, _________.'" it would had helped me understand clearer.
For the third sentence, yes, it has to do with a choice the speaker regrets, which was the "fierce confrontation."
Honestly, adding "can" to the other sentences was my mistake, and it isn't absolutely necessary, for it means the same thing.
When I mean, "I never stop time for my life," it means the speaker doesn't allow any obstructions from letting them enjoy life (yet he or she stares out the window).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?