Question
Atualizado em
11 jul 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He held the door open. e He held the door opened. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
opened is pass tense active, it's already done and so is held. open is now or future. open the door. he will open the door. you could say he held the door open or he opened the door. she opened the can, or the can is opened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you!
You mean
"He held the door open." is " To open the door, he held it."
On the contrary,
"He held the door opened. "is He open the door and He hold it to keep the door open.
Is my understanding right?
- Inglês (EUA)
"he held the door open" would be correct... if he opened the door it is now an active statement...he actively opened the door. let's say there is a can on the counter and it's open. if it's open because of someone else, that person opened the can, if it is open because of you, you opened the can. it means the can is open now but earlier it was opened by you. passed tense, meaning it has happened, but active, meaning there was an action. "he opened the door" meaning earlier a guy opened the door. "he held the door open" meaning earlier a guy held the door (he could've opened it or could not have opened it, that is not important)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I'm very sorry, I can' t understand the latter part of your statement well...
Below this
if it's open because of someone else, that person opened the can, if it is open because of you, you opened the can. it means the can is open now but earlier it was opened by you. passed tense, meaning it has happened, but active, meaning there was an action.
From this I can understand it.
"he opened the door" meaning earlier a guy opened the door. "he held the door open" meaning earlier a guy held the door (he could've opened it or could not have opened it, that is not important)
- Inglês (EUA)
the other part was just an example to show active verse passive. but if you understand the last part, its the same just worded differently
Was this answer helpful?