Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2019
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
how can I improve my vocabulary?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
Read books and watch movies. Also try attending English classes if you can/want :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
@loragrynn read the news (start with something that’s easier to read online and then gradually find more advanced reading material), talk to native English speakers regularly, listen to the radio, download vocabulary apps, and make yourself a personal “dictionary” - for each unfamiliar word, write a simple definition, example, and word form (eg. noun, adjective, adverb). Try adding 5-10 new words everyday. Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
What genre do you like? I suggest that while you watch something, watch it with subtitles and bring a dictionary when you encounter an unfamiliar word. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Turco