Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2019
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overhaul ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
To repair something so that it works okay.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
“overhaul” typically means inspection of interior or exterior and repairing it to work or to be better. For example, “ship deck overhaul” can mean that the deck of the ship was inspected, repainted, parts changed/replaced; in office setting can be used to mean “change/update” existing projects, services, products, documents, etc. You can “overhaul” something even if it works “ok”, just old and needs update.
Was this answer helpful?