Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Bengali
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ostracized ?
Ex: Thought to be subject to fits of insanity and recurrent nervous breakdowns.he was horribly ostracized.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to be excluded from groups or societies
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To be cut out and pretty much ignored by a certain group.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to be left out or excluded. Originally from Greek. They would put peoples' names on pieces of broken pots to banish them from the community.
Was this answer helpful?